Meine, C. D. and Archibald, G. W. 1996. Sarus Crane Antigone antigone. Sarus cranes are the largest of all the crane species and the tallest flying bird alive today. WEIGHT: ~ 6.35 kg, 14 lbs. Sundar, K. S. G.; Kaur, J.; Choudhury, B. C. 2000. Distribution, demography and conservation status of the Indian Sarus Crane (Grus antigone antigone) in India. Sundar, K. S. G.; Choudhury, B. C. 2003. Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species, International Crane Foundation Species Field Guide, Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan, Status, Survey and Conservation Action Plan, View photos and videos and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection. Anon. Anon. The nest can be more than six feet in diameter and three feet high. IUCN SSC Crane Specialist Group Australian Govt - Action Plan for Australian Birds 2000 - Recovery Outline for Grus antigone gillae Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001). Conservation of the vulnerable Sarus Crane Grus antigone antigone in Kota, Rajasthan, India: a case study of community involvement. IUCN Conservation Status: Vulnerable: Continents: AS, OC The Sarus Crane is found in south-east Asia and Australia and is the tallest of the crane species. Are rice paddies suboptimal breeding habitat for Sarus Cranes in Uttar Pradesh, India? According to the IUCN, they have been categorized as “vulnerable”. Wetland habitats including marshes, swamps and flooded fields. Downloaded from
The Indian population is less than 10,000, but of the three subspecies, is the healthiest in terms of numbers. Khacher, L. 2006. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 97(3): 319-339. Environmental Conservation 32: 260-269. The sarus crane, a bird species characteristic of wetlands, is categorized as vulnerable on the IUCN Red List. The Babbler: BirdLife in Indochina 2(2): 6. It is the tallest flying bird, and can grow to 1.8 m (5.9 ft) tall. A review of the three subspecies of Sarus Cranes Grus antigone. 2002. POPULATION: ~ 15,000 – 20,000. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. Cranes have been adversely affected by poaching and agriculture. Sundar, K. S. G.; Choudhury, B. C. 2001. The Sarus crane is fully protected in all of the countries within which it occurs, and international trade is restricted by the listing of this species on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES). IUCN Status: Vulnerable Living primarily on the Indian sub-continent, there is also a subspecies in Northern Australia, undoubtedly resulting from a … Sarus cranes lay bright white eggs. The sarus crane (schedule-4 of WPA) is categorised as a vulnerable species, according to the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) classification. The action plan for Australian birds 2000. The eggs hatch after about 27-35 days. “Dhanauri is part of the sarus crane belt connecting with Mainpuri and Etawah. As a result, these cranes must shade their eggs from the sun. Juveniles have darker gray body feathers and buff colored feathers on the head. SUBSPECIES: antigone – Indian. Garnett, S. T.; Crowley, G. M. 2000. They used to be found on occasion in Pakistan, but have not been seen there since the late 1980s. Cranes are one of the most endangered bird families on the planet, with 11 of 15 species facing extinction. Reproduction is dioecious. The Babbler: BirdLife in Indochina: 23-24. Sarus cranes are the only resident breeding crane in India. The Sarus Crane is the tallest flying bird in the world averaging 156cm in length, with a wingspan of up to 240cm and an average weight of 6.35kg, although females are smaller than males. The light color of the eggs might help deflect heat from sunlight. Indian Birds 2(6): 168-169. Antigone antigone (Sarus Crane) is a species of birds in the family cranes. The Indian Sarus Crane Grus a. antigone: a literature review. This action plan describes the many different sorts of threats facing cranes especially as they migrate through different countries, and the many solutions that have been attempted to overcome them. Recommended citation
Its wingspan can be up to 2.4 metres (8 ft) and its weight 8.4 kg (18.5 lb). Uttar Pradesh: an unlikely Shangri-La. Indochinese sarus crane, Antigone antigone sharpii, at Angkor Centre for Conservation of Biodiversity. Return of the Eastern Sarus Crane: Grus antigone: episode 2. Bird Conservation Society of Thailand Bulletin 26(1): 18. In India, sarus cranes occur mostly outside protected areas and use these unprotected areas for feeding and breeding. Cranes make loud trumpeting calls that carry for several miles. Condor 111(4): 611-623. 2003. Protection of these beautiful birds is difficult because it often requires the cooperation of many countries. This article was published in Resonance (December 2009). Dancing is not just a mating behavior. Sarus Crane. It is State bird of Uttar Pradesh. Unlike many cranes, sarus cranes do not make long migrations but instead move seasonally in response to monsoons and droughts. In contrast, cranes that breed in the coldest areas (lesser sandhill, Siberian, and black-necked) have the darkest eggs, perhaps an adaptation to absorb more heat from sunlight. Additionally, in Australia, sarus crane distribution is limited to north-eastern Australia, compared to the more widespread distribution of the brolga. Location: It is found throughout the Indian subcontinent. The Sarus Crane is a resident of Southeast Asia and northern Australia. Australian Govt - Action Plan for Australian Birds 2000 - Recovery Outline for Grus antigone gillae. It puts everything you need for an amazing Zoo experience right into the palm of your hand! During the breeding season, mated pairs perform loud trumpeting calls and elaborate dance moves. In the wild: Frogs, lizards, grasshoppers, seeds, grains, cereal crops like rice, insects, aquatic plants, fish, water snakes and eggs of other birds. Kaur, J.; Nair, A.; Choudhury, B. C. 2008. After they fledge they remain with their parents until the next breeding season and then disperse. Established in 1964, the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species has evolved to become the world’s most comprehensive information source on the global conservation status of animal, fungi and plant species. Protected area plans for Sarus Crane reserve at Kampong Trach (KH040) take shape. In India, the bird is mainly found in Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and northeast. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K. Evans, T.; van Zalinge, R.; Hong Chamnan; Seng Kim Hout. It is a social creature, found mostly in pairs or small groups of three or four. The most well-known crane call is the unison call made by paired adults to establish and announce their territory. The head and the upper neck is red bare skin and the crown is greenish skin. The comeback crane. Elegant displays of carefully orchestrated dances occur during the non-breeding season when one pair begins a display, which then spreads through the entire flock. They weigh 11-26 pounds (5-12 kg) – males are larger than females. They may congregate in large flocks of up to 200 birds during non-breeding season. 2006. GA This article has been rated as GA-Class on the project's quality scale. The IUCN Red List describes this species as Vulnerable. Key facts: Already extinct in Bhutan and Myanmar. The cranes are among the most ancient and distinctive families of birds on earth, yet they are among the world's most threatened groups of birds. In parts of Asia, cranes are symbols of good luck and long life. Newly hatched chicks are well developed when they hatch and they are immediately able to follow the adults around the shallows until they develop flight feathers at two to four months of age. TREND: South Asia and Australian populations uncertain; China-Myanmar population stable; Lower Mekong Basin population decreasing. Get the FREE Denver Zoo app today, and be a pro the next time you visit the Zoo. The Sarus Crane Grus antigone is on its way out. Their numbers are declining due to habitat destruction or conversion for agriculture or shrimp farming, hunting, pollution and collecting of eggs, chicks and adult birds for food, medicine and the pet trade. Mortality of Sarus Cranes (Grus antigone() due to electricity lines in Uttar Pradesh, India. Journal of Ecological Society 16: 16-41. Sarus cranes have the loudest and most shrill call of the cranes. Nests may be reused year after year. 2009. Sarus Crane. There were about an estimated 15–20,000 mature sarus cranes left in the wild in 2009. A note on Sarus Crane Grus antigone mortality due to collision with high-tension power lines. Before mating, paired cranes engage in intensive periods of elaborate dance moves that include head bobbing, leaping, deep bowing, running with wings flapping and short ritual flights accompanied by loud trumpeting calls. Please do not substitute this template. From IUCN Red List: The Sarus Crane is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List and was last assessed in 2012 by BirdLife International. Chicks and juvenile cranes make a low clear “peep” which is repeated at short intervals. Sarus cranes are considered vulnerable. Environment Australia, Canberra. According to the International Crane Foundation, the sarus crane is revered in many parts of its range. Archibald, G. W.; Sundar, K. S. G.; Barzen, J. 2005. IUCN Status: Vulnerable. Because of predation of both eggs and young chicks, the breeding success rate for sarus cranes is estimated at only 20%. Sundar, K. S. G. 2009. The sarus crane is found in three distinct populations: northern Australia, southeastern Asia (Cambodia, Vietnam, Myanmar) and the Indian subcontinent (Pakistan, India, Nepal). Evidence indicates a decline in their overall population primarily due to the habitat loss and the ongoing conversion of wetlands to agricultural uses. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Adult cranes can also make a range of sounds from hissing to purrs to screams. Mated pairs establish a nesting territory and build a large nest in a wet marsh or paddy field. Australian Govt - Action Plan for Australian Birds 2000 - Recovery Outline for. Grant, J.D. Females are smaller, growing to about 35-40kg, while the males grow bigger, up to 40-45kg. The adult birds have light grey plumage covering their bodies and black-tipped wings. About Sarus Crane It is world’s tallest flying omnivorous bird, which is over 5 feet on average. The Sarus Crane is the tallest flying bird in the world and was declared as the state bird of Uttar Pradesh (UP) in 2014. BirdLife International. Newsletter of China Ornithological Society 15(2): 29. Sundar, K. S. G. 2008. Journal of Ecological Society 16: 5-15. They have gray wings and body, a bare red head and upper neck with a narrow band of bristle black feathers, a white crown and black wingtips. Extensive research has been conducted on the conservation status of sarus cranes. The female lays a clutch of one or two eggs and both parents share incubation duties – females at night and males during the day. Juvenile birds engage in “social dancing” that helps develop pair bonds. Created by IUCN - Powered by Drupal A study of Indian Sarus crane [Grus antigone antigone] in Gujarat State, with emphasis on its status in Kheda and Ahmedabad districts. A. Their numbers are declining due to habitat destruction or conversion for agriculture or shrimp farming, hunting, pollution and collecting of eggs, chicks and adult birds for food, medicine and the pet trade. A strategy workshop for sustainable development and biodiversity conservation on the Ha Tien plain. You can even load your membership card onto the app for additional convenience. 2009 Sarus Crane census in Cambodia. It meets the criteria of an important bird and biodiversity site (IBA),” said Nikhil Devasar, birder and author. At least one crane species is found on every continent except Antarctica. Summary; Text account; Data table and detailed info; ... more information about the Red List categories and criteria Justification of Red List category This crane is listed as Vulnerable because it is suspected to have suffered a rapid population decline, ... Palearctic IUCN … Fertilizers for crops have been consumed by cranes which often result in death. Local traditions and religious beliefs protect these birds in some parts of their range. It is listed as vulnerable on the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN… Worldwide Crane Conservation Strategy updated, available in new book Baraboo, WI – The latest edition of the IUCN SSC Crane Conservation Strategy is now available. The population in India has however declined. I would like to share one of the recent publication about the critical declination in the number of Sarus Cranes. It is India’s only resident breeding crane. This species breeds in tropical and subtropical areas where temperatures are sometimes so hot that exposure to sunlight is a threat to the survival of the embryo. Sarus cranes are considered vulnerable. 2003. Photo Ark Home Indochinese Sarus Crane | National Geographic Society The sarus crane is listed in the “vulnerable” category by International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Anon. IUCN Status: Vulnerable; Protected Under: Wildlife Protection Act, 1972: Schedule I; Habitat: It is mainly a freshwater species, and found in lakes, rivers, and marshes. Recruitment rate of Sarus Cranes (Grus antigone) in northern Queensland. http://www.birdlife.org on 02/12/2020. According to the IUCN Red List, the total population size of the Sarus crane is 19,000-21,800 individuals, including 13,000-15,000 mature individuals. The Sarus Crane is not only largest of the 15 species of crane, but it is also the largest flying bird in the world: it can reach a height of 1.8 metres.. Sarus cranes are monogamous mating for life. The cranes - status survey and conservation action plan. This article can be downloaded here > India is the main abode of theworld’s tallest flying bird called the Sarus Crane. International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) status:… Sundar, K. S. G.; Choudhury, B. C. 2005. The Babbler: BirdLife in Indochina 1(2): 10. http://www.birdlife.org on 02/12/2020. Sarus cranes may live up to 42 years in captivity. It is listed as vulnerable by IUCN. Sarus cranes are considered Vulnerable by the International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) and are found in the plains of northwestern India, the western half of Nepal’s Terai Lowlands, and parts of Pakistan. Even downy chicks mimic the adult dance moves! They are consequently threatened … Downloaded from
2009. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species lists the brolga as being of "least concern" because it has a large range and a population of more than 10,000 individuals. You’ll get access to the Zoo map, daily activities and schedules, animal facts, and more. For over 40 years, the eastern sarus crane, which is assessed as vulnerable to extinction on the IUCN Red List, was thought to be extinct in Thailand due to habitat loss and damage to its natural habitat. Non-breeding birds may stay in flocks until they find a mate and establish a breeding territory. The sarus crane (Grus antigone antigone) is listed as “vulnerable” in the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List of Threatened Species.Sarus cranes are distributed in the lowlands, but most live outside protected areas, especially in agricultural areas and wetlands of … Wetland International - China Office. Estimates of the global population suggest that th… They are considered sacred and the birds are traditionally left unharmed, and in many areas they are unafraid of humans. Oryx 42(3): 452-455. Their windpipe is lengthened by coiling within the breastbone, which amplifies their sounds. Emu 105: 311-315. Indochinese sarus crane, Antigone antigone sharpii, at Angkor Centre for Conservation of Biodiversity. They have a wingspan of 8.5 feet (2.6 m). BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Antigone antigone. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 98: 108-110. The sarus crane ( Grus antigone) is a large non- migratory crane found in parts of the Indian subcontinent, southeast Asia and Australia. Sarus cranes stand up to six feet tall (1.8 m). It lives in open wetlands . International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Gland, Switzerland, and Cambridge, U.K. Siri-Arunrat, B. SubSpecies: Grus antigone antigone (Indian Sarus), Grus antigone sharpii (Eastern Sarus), Grus antigone gilla (Australian Sarus) It has a predominantly grey plumage with a naked red head and upper neck and pale red legs. They have light grey wings and bodies. HEIGHT: ~ 176 cm, 5.8 – 6 ft. There are also specific estimates of this species in these regions: India, Nepal and Pakistan - 8,000-10,000 cranes; Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam - 800-1,000 cranes, Myanmar – 500-800 cranes and 10,000 breeding adults in Australia. At the zoo: specialized crane pellets, meat diet and large mealworms. It is estimated that only 15-20,000 sarus cranes are left – which is less than 5% of the number of cranes in 1850. Sarus cranes are usually seen in pairs or family groups. Sarus crane is part of WikiProject Birds, an attempt at creating a standardized, informative and easy-to-use ornithological resource.If you would like to participate, visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks. The report of a study conducted from 1997 to 1999 | IUCN Library System Relict Gull surveys in Hongjianao, Shaanxi Province. The Sarus crane is the tallest flying bird in the world standing 152-156 cm tall with a wingspan of 240cm. New protected area proposed for sarus cranes. Grus antigone. Sarus Crane is non-migratory crane found in parts of the Indian Subcontinent, Southeast Asia and Australia. Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001). “Sarus” is from the Hindi word (saras) for crane. Birds including crows and kites prey on eggs; dingos, foxes or feral dogs prey on chicks. ICF Bugle 34(2): 6. The Babbler: BirdLife in Indochina: 18-19. 2006. At present, success stories for endangered species are too rare globally. 2001.